Newark College of Engineering Awards

Since 1999, NCE has honored faculty in three different education related awards during its annual Salute to Engineering Excellence held in the Spring.

 

Excellence in Teaching Award

Recognizes an NCE full-time member who has demonstrated excellence in teaching as recognized by faculty, students and alumni and has served as a full time member for at least three years.

Year  Honoree Department
2016                Ronald Rockland Engineering Technology
2015 Richard Foulds Biomedical Engineering
2014 Fadi Karaa John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2013 Roberto Rojas-Cessa           Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2012 Piero Armenante Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2011 Sanchoy Das Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2010 Basil Baltzis Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2009 Nirwan Ansari Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2008 Norman Loney Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2007 Herli Surjanhata Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2006 John Carpinelli Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2005 Walter Konon John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2004 Deran Hanesian Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2003 Bernard Koplik Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2002 Dana E. Knox Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2001 Robert Dresnack John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2000 Timothy Chang Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
1999      Basil Baltzis Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Excellence in Advising Award

Recognizes a full time faculty member who has been with NCE as a department undergraduate student advisor for a minimum of three years and has demonstrated excellence in advising students in order for them to achieve their academic requirements.

Year Honoree Department
2016              N/A     N/A
2015 N/A N/A
2014 Norman Loney Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2013 N/A N/A
2012 Walter Konon John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2011 Peggy Sullivan Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2010 Shivon Boodhoo Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2009 Edwin Hou Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2008 Harry Kountouras Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2007 Reginald Tomkins Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2006 Harold Deutschman             John  A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2005 Geny Moreno Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 Edwin Hou Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2003 David Kristol Biomedical Engineering
2002 Edward Dauenheimer John  A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2001 Dana E. Knox Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2000 John Droughton Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
1999      Reginald Tomkins Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering


Saul K. Fenster Innovation in Engineering Education Award

This award recognizes an outstanding NCE educator or group of educators who have provided significant innovative outstanding contributions to undergraduate and/or graduate engineering education at NCE that have had an impact on a program.

Year Honoree Department
2016            Stephanie Santos     John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2015 Tara Alvarez Biomedical Engineering
2014 Nirwan Ansari Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2013 Norman Loney Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2013 Geraldine Milano John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2012 Janice Daniel John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2012 Mengchu Zhou Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2011 David Lubliner Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2010 Kevin McDermott Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2009 Laurent Simon Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2008 Boris Khusid Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2007 N/A N/A
2006 Deran Hanesian                   Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2005 Raj P. Khera John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
2004 Piero Armenante Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2003 Robert B. Barat Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2002 Timothy Chang Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2001 John Carpinelli Helen & John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
2000 Deran Hanesian  Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
2000 Angelo J. Perna Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering
1999      Rajesh Dave Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering