Awards - Alumni

Newark College of Engineering Outstanding Alumni Award

   

2018

  • Alvaro J. Piedrahita, '73
  • Dieter Weissenrieder '75

2017    

  • Rocco P. Palmieri, P.E., P.P., P.L.S. '72, '77
  • Kevin G. Carswell

2016

  • Peter J. Abitante '90
  • Brian G. Kiernan '70

2015

  • Theodore Cassera, P.E., PP '72
  • Arnold M. Peskin '65

2014

  • Donald Cronin PCMH '75, 
  • Edward J. Schmeltz, P.E. '71

2013

  • Patrick J. Natale, PE '70, '75
  • Joseph G. Stanley, PE, PP '78, '85

2012

  • Bhavesh Adani '88
  • Andre B. Ameer '78
  • Joseph A. Branco '74
  • Leon K. Baptiste '91

2011

  • Joseph Fleming, PE, PP '76
  • Wei Wang, PE '95
  • Jeffrey Beck '86

2010

  • Alex Khowaylo '63
  • Robert C. Gorman, ME '84
  • Joseph H. Gorman, III, MD '84

2009

  • John R. Heath '08
 
2008
  • Kevin Russell, '97
  • Haila A. Hudson, '88
2007
  • Virginia C. Sulzberger '62, '66 
2006
  • Charles M. Forman, Esq. '72 
  • Stephen H. Shaw '82
2005
  • Anthony B. D'Onofrio '76, '81 
  • Michael J. Pappas '59, '64 
  • Ellen M. Pawlikowski '78
  • Paul A. Sarlo, '92, '95 
2003
  • Victor J. Ferlise '67
2002
  • Paul W. Klein '64, '68
  • Joseph F. Picciano, '71, '76
2001
  • James J. Lindenfelser '64
  • John Ruggirello '72
2000
  • Lawrence A. Raia '65
  • Ying Wu '98
1999
  • Henry Mauermeyer '72
  • John Gregorits '51, '62

Newark College of Engineering Spirit Award

   

2018

  • Neil Brandmaier

2017

  • Jerome F. Gallagher, Jr. Esq. '90 (CSLA)
   

Outstanding Industry Partnership Award

   

2018

  • Paulus, Sokolowski & Sartor

2017    

  • PSE&G

2016    

  • IEEE

2015    

  • Utility and Transportation Contractors Association of NJ (UTCA)

2014    

  • Langan Engineering

2013    

  • USARDEC

2012    

  • VALCOR Engineering

2011    

  • FM Global

2010    

  • Turner Construction Company

2007    

  • Hatch Mott MacDonald
   

Impact on Engineering Award

   
2009    
  • Michael Neglia '91
  • Joseph Neglia '62
  • Mark Mellini '02
  • May Mellini '73
  • Al Mellini '73
  • Thomas E. Dunn '76
  • Joseph Dunn '55
  • Richard J. Dunn, '53
2008    
  • Joseph Sanzari* (not an alum)
2007    
  • J. Fletcher Creamer, Jr.
   

Distinugished Alumni Service Award

   
2004    
  • Erhan Atay '80, '82
  • Joseph J. Manfredi '74
2003    
  • Kevin G. Carswell, '79
  • William Paulus, Jr., '63
2002    
  • Peter Cistaro '68
  • Elizabeth Garcia '73
2001    
  • Daniel D. Kelly, '66
2000
  • Bernard Coopersmith '44
   

Technology Pioneer Award

   
2009
  • Paul Peschell '32